PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Atalaya hemiglauca (F.Muell.) F.Muell. ex Benth.
Family Sapindaceae
Common name: Whitewood

Atalaya hemiglauca (F.Muell.) F.Muell. ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Small tree, ± glaucous, new growth finely hairy; often freely suckering.

Leaves paripinnate or simple in some juveniles, 8–20 cm long, petiole and rachis sometimes with a narrow wing; leaflets mostly 2–6, narrow-elliptic to narrow-obovate to linear, usually falcate, 5–15 cm long, 3–15 mm wide, apex mostly obtuse, lower surface drying glaucous; petiole 8–35 mm long, petiolules 1–5 mm long.

Panicles 5–20 mm long. Calyx 3–4 mm long. Petals 5, 6–8 mm long; scales not crested. Samaras 20–40 mm long, hairy; wings erect. A drought-tolerant tree, valuable for shade and fodder.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in mixed open forest, sometimes the dominant species, northern parts of N.S.W.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET