PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Atalaya multiflora Benth.
Family Sapindaceae
Common name: broad leaved whitewood

Atalaya multiflora Benth. APNI*

Description: Tree to 25 m, glabrous except for inflorescences.

Leaves paripinnate, 7–24 cm long; leaflets usually 2–4, oblong to obovate or ± ovate, 4–12 cm long, 15–40 mm wide, apex truncate or retuse, base cuneate, glabrous, secondary veins 10–14 pairs, prominent and raised, especially on lower surface; petiole 15–40 mm long, petiolules 2–5 mm long.

Panicles 5–18 cm long. Calyx 2–3 mm long. Petals 4, 5–6 mm long; scales crested. Samaras 2–35 mm long, glabrous; wings ± falcate.


Distribution and occurrence: in subtropical and dry rainforest, north from the Richmond R.; rare and endangered.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET