PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Atalaya salicifolia (A.DC.) Blume
Family Sapindaceae
Atalaya salicifolia (A.DC.) Blume APNI*

Synonyms: Atalaya virens C.T.White APNI*

Description: Small tree to 10 m high, new growth finely pubescent.

Leaves usually paripinnate, 8–20 cm long; adult leaves with 1–3 pairs of leaflets, leaflets ± narrow-oblong, 4–12 cm long, 5–30 mm wide, apex obtuse to acute, both surfaces green and glabrous, midrib yellowish; juveniles leaves variable, sometimes larger, rachis and petiole winged, leaflets 3–9, ± linear, 10–20 cm long, 5–45 mm wide; petiole 15–50 mm long, petiolules 1–5 mm long.

Panicles 5–25 cm long. Calyx 2–3 mm long. Petals 5, 6–7 mm long; scales not crested. Samaras 25–35 mm long, glabrous, wings falcate.


Distribution and occurrence: in dry rainforest north from the Clarence R., not common. There is one old record from north of Warialda.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden (1991); edited by KL Wilson (Feb 2009)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET