PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Atherosperma moschatum Labill.
Family Monimiaceae
Common name: Black Sassafras, Southern Sassafras

Atherosperma moschatum Labill. APNI*

Description: Shrub to medium-sized tree; young stems, inflorescences and lower surface of leaves usually densely hairy; stems furrowed.

Leaves lanceolate to elliptic or oblanceolate, 3–10 cm long, 8–25 mm wide, margins entire or coarsely and irregularly toothed, upper surface ± glabrous, lower surface densely grey-hairy, strongly aromatic when crushed; petiole 2–5 mm long.

Perianth segments 6–9 mm long, white or greenish with purplish markings. Stamens 12–20. Receptacle 8–10 mm diam., densely hairy, fruit c. 10 mm long, hairy.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Mostly found in temperate rainforest, at Barrington Tops (often with Nothofagus moorei) and Tia Gorge, Blue Mtns and Snowy Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET