PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Atriplex angulata Benth.
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Angular Saltbush, Fan Saltbush

Atriplex angulata Benth. APNI*

Description: Spreading annual to short lived perennial to 40 cm. Monoecious.

Broad ovate to rhombic to 4 cm long, apex obtuse, margins entire to sinuate dentate, narrowed at base into a petiole half the length of the lamina, thin or leathery, scurfy or shiny grey on both surfaces.

: Male and female in axillary clusters to short interrupted spikes

Bracteoles stipitate lower half fused, upper part fan shaped to reniform with raised radiating veins, 10 mm long and wide at apex, appendages absent, lower half sometimes thickened and continuous with tube, stipe campanulate to cylindrical. Seeds: circular, radical erect.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers July to October, mostly spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread throughout the drier parts of the mainland.

Widely distributed throughout western half of state in a wide range of vegetation and soil types. Never abundant but can be locally common in some areas
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Variable in shape and texture of bracteole and leaves. Intergrades with A. pseudocampanulata, A. intermedia, A. turbinata & A. crassipes. The cicumscription of this species and the related A. eardleyi somewhat arbitrarily drawn.

Text by B.M. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990), Fl. Aust. Vol 4 (1984), Flora of Victoria, Vol 3 (1996), Plants of Western NSW (1992), Flora South Australia Vol 1 (1986)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET