PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Atriplex cinerea Poir.
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Grey Saltbush

Atriplex cinerea Poir. APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading, perennial dioecious or monoecious shrub to 1.8 m high.

Leaves ovate to narrowly elliptic to oblong, 15–80 mm long, 8–25 mm wide, thin, apex obtuse, margins entire (rarely coarsely toothed), both surfaces uniformly silvery to grey-green.

Male flowers in dense globular clusters 5–7 mm diameter, commonly continuous along a simple or branches spike. Female flowers clustered in axils of upper foliage leaves.

: Bracteoles fused below the middle, acute or obtuse, 8–15 mm long, sometimes swollen at the base, becoming woody with age, sessile or minutely pedicillate, greyish mealy, ovoid to rhombic, broadly tapered at base, entire or obscurely 1–2 toothed above midway, dorsal appendages absent. Seeds: circular, radical lateral, erect


Distribution and occurrence: Along the more sheltered parts of the coasts of the southern States.

More sheltered parts of the coast, coastal sands and dunes, along shores of sheltered bays, lagoons and inlets
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, LHI
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Flowers all months particularly June to Dec. Fruits Oct-Jan

Text by B.M. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990), Fl. Aust. Vol. 4, 1984, Fl. S. Aust. Vol. 1, 1986, Fl. Vict. Vol. 3, 1996, Plants of Western NSW 1992


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET