PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Atriplex eardleyae Aellen
Family Chenopodiaceae
Atriplex eardleyae Aellen APNI*

Synonyms: Atriplex campanulata APNI*

Description: Erect to decumbent herb or sub-shrub with rigid prostrate to ascending stems, to 30 cm, dioecious, annual or a short-lived perennial.

Leaves elliptic to orbicular to 20 cm long, entire or sinuate, apex obtuse, base cuneate with a short petiole or sub-sessile. Mealy white.

Flowers in axillary clusters. Male flowers in small glomerules in distal (at or near branch tips) leaf axils usually with a few female flowers. Female flowers scattered in glomerules along branches in lower axils.

Fruiting bracteoles with a stipe like base, expanded and more or less fan-like at the top, subequal, 6–10 mm long, 3–5 mm wide, sinuate at apex with 3–5 teeth, covered in vesicular hairs. Stipe a compressed narrow campanulate tube 1–2 mm long which expands into the appressed fan-like to reniform, reticulately nerved top. The adaxial valves slightly shorter than the abaxial valves with a pair of small unequal leaf-like or tooth-like appendages on the adaxial surface near the base, appendages sometimes lacking. Pedicel slender or stout, shorter than to slightly exceeding the length of the tube.


Flowering: Fl. All months but mostly spring to early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread throughout drier areas of the western divisions; introduced into coastal districts. In numerous communities on a wide range of soils but mostly on heavier soils although less frequent on grey clays; Near lakes, dune swales.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

A variable species evidently grading into A. pseudocampanulata and A. crassipes var. appendiculate. Often occurring with A. pseudocampanulata. In good seasons may form dense mats a metre or more across. In dry seasons plants are more widely scattered and generally smaller.

Text by B.M. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990), Fl. Aust. Vol. 4, 1984, Fl. S. Aust. Vol. 1, 1986, Fl. Vict. Vol. 3, 1996, Plants of Western NSW 1992


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET