PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Atriplex holocarpa F.Muell.
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Pop Saltbush

Atriplex holocarpa F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Atriplex pterocarpa Ewart & B.Rees APNI*

Description: Erect annual to 40 cm high, monoecious.

Leaves spreading, broad-ovate to almost circular, to 7 cm long, apex obtuse to acute, margins entire to sinuate; petiolate.

Flowers in axillary clusters. Fruiting bracteoles fused, inflated, obovate to subglobose, to 15 mm diam.; appendages absent.


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread colonizing annual in the drier regions; introduced to the Tablelands division. NT NWP SWP NFWP SFWP; Qld, Vic., N.T., S.A., W.A. Note:
NSW subdivisions: CT, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. N.T. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET