PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Atriplex infrequens Paul G.Wilson
Family Chenopodiaceae
Atriplex infrequens Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Atriplex microcarpa Benth. APNI*

Description: Low spreading herb, monoecious.

Leaves oblong or narrow-elliptic, to 15 mm long, apex obtuse, margins entire; petiolate.

Flowers axillary, solitary or in small clusters. Fruiting bracteoles ± rhombic, rarely with the lateral angles developing into short lobes, c. 2 mm long, acute; appendages usually absent but occasionally 1 or rarely 2 small, tooth-like appendages on one or both bracteoles. Uncommon, apparently confined to drier regions of N.S.W.

Fruiting bracteoles ± rhombic, rarely with the lateral angles developing into short lobes, c. 2 mm long, acute; appendages usually absent but occasionally 1 or rarely 2 small, tooth-like appendages on one or both bracteoles.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Distribution and occurrence: Uncommon, apparently confined to drier regions of N.S.W.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP, SFWP

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 2V
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET