PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Atriplex leptocarpa F.Muell.
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Slender-fruit Saltbush

Atriplex leptocarpa F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Spreading short-lived perennial to 30 cm high, monoecious.

Leaves narrow-elliptic to lanceolate, to 30 mm long, margins entire to sinuate; petiolate.

Flowers in axillary clusters. Fruiting bracteoles ± cylindrical but differentiated into a lower hardened swollen or not swollen stipe-like base and a softer, flattened narrow upper portion with 3 small teeth, 3.5–6 mm long; appendages absent.


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in the drier areas of the mainland. The central coast collections are garden escapes.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET