PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Atriplex lindleyi Moq.
Family Chenopodiaceae
Atriplex lindleyi Moq. APNI*

Synonyms: Atriplex halimoides APNI*
Atriplex lindleyi subsp. inflata (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*
Atriplex inflata APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading annual to 40 cm high, monoecious.

Leaves obovate to narrow-elliptic, to 4 cm long, apex acute to obtuse, margins entire to strongly toothed; petiolate.

Flowers axillary, solitary or in clusters. Fruiting bracteoles fused, inflated, c. 1–15 mm long and as wide, margins ± entire; appendages absent.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread and abundant at times in the drier areas.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET