PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Atriplex nessorhina S.W.L.Jacobs
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Donald Duck Saltbush

Atriplex nessorhina S.W.L.Jacobs APNI*

Synonyms: Atriplex sp. C sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Spreading annual or short-lived perennial to c. 30 cm high, monoecious.

Leaves oblanceolate, to 5 cm long, margins entire to sinuate; petiolate or sessile.

Inflorescences terminal and spike-like or flowers in axillary clusters. Fruiting bracteoles acute, with one long central lobe and two small lateral lobes, 6–10 mm long; dorsal appendages one on each bracteole, inflated, horseshoe-shaped, about half the length of the bracteole, upper margin entire or toothed.


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Common on sand dunes or lunettes around low-lying areas.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET