PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Atriplex nummularia Lindl.
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Old Man Saltbush

Atriplex nummularia Lindl. APNI*

Synonyms: Atriplex nummularia subsp. omissa Aellen APNI*
Atriplex nummularia Lindl. subsp. nummularia APNI*

Description: Perennial shrub to 2–3 m high, dioecious.

Leaves broad-ovate to almost circular, to c. 25 mm long, margins entire to sinuate.

Inflorescence paniculate. Flowers unisexual, mostly on separate plants. Fruiting bracteoles 5–10 mm long, margins entire to sinuate; petiolate.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Usually on heavy soils in or around seasonally inundated areas or floodways. Drier areas of all mainland States.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET