PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Atriplex pseudocampanulata Aellen
Family Chenopodiaceae
Atriplex pseudocampanulata Aellen APNI*

Synonyms: Atriplex campanulata var. inappendiculata R.H.Anderson APNI*

Description: Ascending annual to 30 cm high, monoecious.

Leaves elliptic, to 20 mm long, apex acute, margins irregularly toothed.

Flowers in axillary clusters. Fruiting bracteoles with a stipe-like base, subequal, expanded, ± fan-like at the apex, 5–8 mm long; appendages 0, 1 or 2, tooth-like, on the shorter of the bracteoles.


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread and common in the drier parts of the mainland States; introduced to Coast and Western Slopes divisions. CC CWS SWS NWP SWP NFWP SFWP; Qld, Vic., N.T., S.A. SYNONYMS:
NSW subdivisions: CC, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET