PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Atriplex pumilio R.Br.
Family Chenopodiaceae
Atriplex pumilio R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Atriplex prostrata R.Br. not Boucher ex DC. APNI*

Description: Prostrate annual to 15 cm high, monoecious.

Leaves ovate to elliptic, to 10 mm long, margins entire or sinuate; sessile.

Flowers axillary, solitary or in clusters. Fruiting bracteoles 2–3 mm long, almost square, truncate or shallowly 3-lobed; appendages absent.


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in inland areas, but not common in the southern mainland States; introduced to Coast division. CC NWP NFWP SFWP; Vic., S.A., W.A. SYNONYMS:
NSW subdivisions: *CC, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET