PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Atriplex rhagodioides F.Muell.
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Silver Saltbush, River Saltbush

Atriplex rhagodioides F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Atriplex cinerea subsp. rhagodioides APNI*

Description: Rounded shrub 1.5–3 m high, dioecious. Foliage (and stems) with bluish grey scaly sheen on both surfaces.

Leaves shortly petiolate, thin, cordate to deltoid, sometimes very shortly hastate, 15–40 mm long, 10–30 mm wide, margins entire or shallowly toothed, rarely slightly undulate.

Male flowers in disjunct or continuous glomerules 2–3 mm diameter, forming divaricately branched terminal panicles which usually bear a few female flowers towards their base. Female flowers in clusters in the axils of the small distal leaves or paniculate.

Fruiting bracteoles pale greyish or straw coloured, sessile, leathery, rhomboid to fan shaped, 2–5 mm long and wide, united only at the thickened base, entire or crenulate, eventually hard and much thickened and corky all over, becoming ellipsoid to broadly rhomboid, dorsal appendages absent. Seed circular with an erect radicle.


Flowering: Flowers November to March.

Distribution and occurrence: The only collections in NSW are from Lake Victoria in far south west of the State. Vic., SA.

Riverbanks or flats.
NSW subdivisions: SFWP
Other Australian states: S.A. Vic.
AVH map***

Apparently related to A. nummularia and may form part of that polymorphic species.

Text by B. Wiecek (2012)
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET