PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Atriplex semibaccata R.Br.
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Creeping Saltbush, Berry Saltbush

Atriplex semibaccata R.Br. APNI*

Description: Prostrate perennial, monoecious.

Leaves narrow-elliptic to elliptic, to c. 30 mm long, the vesicular hairs usually denser on the lower surface, margins entire or sinuate; petiolate.

Flowers axillary, solitary or in small clusters. Fruiting bracteoles rhombic, 4–6 mm long, apex entire to 3-lobed, dry or succulent and red (the latter more common in non-N.S.W. populations); appendages mostly absent but rarely 1 or 2 present on one bracteole.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread colonizing species, common on roadside.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET