PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Atriplex spinibractea R.H.Anderson
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Spiny-fruit Saltbush

Atriplex spinibractea R.H.Anderson APNI*

Description: Prostrate or decumbent herb to 30 cm high, monoecious.

Leaves obovate or narrow-obovate, to 30 mm long, apex acute or obtuse, margins entire to sinuate; petiolate.

Flowers axillary, solitary or in clusters. Fruiting bracteoles shortly stipitate, triangular, 3–6 mm long, margins toothed or lobed with the centre lobe most prominent; appendages spine-like, occasionally fused at the base, 1-several on each bracteole.


Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Fruit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in western N.S.W. in a variety of habitats; introduced to coastal districts. CC CWS SWS NWP SWP. Frequently hybridizes with
NSW subdivisions: CC, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET