PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Atriplex spongiosa F.Muell.
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Pop Saltbush

Atriplex spongiosa F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Senniella var. amoena Aellen APNI*

Description: Erect annual to 30 cm high, monoecious.

Leaves erect, triangular to ovate, to 20 mm long, apex acute, margins strongly toothed; sessile.

Flowers in axillary clusters. Fruiting bracteoles fused, inflated, globose, to 8 mm diam.; appendages absent.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread but more northerly and less common than the similar A. holocarpa.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET