PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Atriplex stipitata Benth.
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Mallee Saltbush

Atriplex stipitata Benth. APNI*

Description: Erect, sparse, perennial shrub, dioecious or monoecious.

Leaves narrow-oblong, to c. 20 mm long, apex obtuse, margins entire.

Inflorescence a spike or the females 1-few in the leaf axils. Fruiting bracteoles 10–22 mm long with a long stipe-like base, the upper part of the bracteoles flat, spreading, with recurved lobes, c. 10 mm wide.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: In mallee or wooded areas in the drier parts of the southern mainland States.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET