PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Atriplex sturtii S.W.L.Jacobs
Family Chenopodiaceae
Atriplex sturtii S.W.L.Jacobs APNI*

Synonyms: Atriplex sp. A sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*
Atriplex leptocarpa f. minor R.H.Anderson APNI*

Description: Spreading annual to 15 cm high, monoecious.

Leaves obovate to rhombic, to 15 mm long, apex acute to obtuse, margins entire to sinuate; petiolate.

Flowers in axillary clusters. Fruiting bracteoles ± cylindrical, with a stipe-like base and a flattened apex, 2–4 mm long, obtuse; appendages absent.

Fruiting bracteoles ± cylindrical, with a stipe-like base and a flattened apex, 2–4 mm long, obtuse; appendages absent.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Distribution and occurrence: Rare, grows only around the `Corner Country'.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: S.A.
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET