PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Atriplex turbinata (R.H.Anderson) Aellen
Family Chenopodiaceae
Atriplex turbinata (R.H.Anderson) Aellen APNI*

Synonyms: Atriplex leptocarpa var. turbinata (R.H.Anderson) J.M.Black APNI*

Description: Spreading annual to c. 25 cm high, monoecious.

Leaves spreading, broadest c. the middle, ovate to broad-ovate, to 10 mm long, apex obtuse, margins entire to sinuate; petiolate.

Flowers in axillary clusters. Fruiting bracteoles with a stipe-like base and an expanded fan-like apex, 6–10 mm long, upper margin sinuate; appendages absent.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET