PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Atriplex vesicaria Heward ex Benth.
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Bladder Saltbush

Atriplex vesicaria Heward ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Perennial erect or decumbent shrub, dioecious.

Leaves elliptic, obovate or oblong, to c. 25 mm long; margins entire or less commonly sinuate; petiolate.

Inflorescences spike-like or the females in axillary clusters.

Fruiting bracteoles almost orbicular, 6–14 mm long; appendage mostly present, large and inflated or small and tooth-like.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in various habitats in drier areas.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. N.T. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

A number of subspecies have been recognized. At this stage there does appear some justification in this although full distributional data have yet to be gathered. The following key is after Wilson (1984).

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Bladder appendages almost as large as bracteoles or larger, often fused to each other below bracteoles and around stipe2
Bladder appendages smaller than bracteoles or absent, never fused to each other3
2Bladder appendages fused to bracteole near centresubsp. macrocystidia
Bladder appendages fused to bracteole near margin
                       Back to 1
subsp. sphaerocarpa
3Plants usually <60 cm high4
Plants usually >60 cm high. Leaves narrow-elliptic, <6 mm wide, apex acute to obtuse, margins entire
                       Back to 1
subsp. calcicola
4Leaves c. 10 mm long, 2 mm widesubsp. minor
Leaves 20–30 mm long, 3–5 mm wide
                       Back to 3
subsp. vesicaria

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET