PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Auranticarpa rhombifolia (A.Cunn. ex Hook.) L.W.Cayzer et al.
Family Pittosporaceae
Common name: Hollywood, Diamond-leaf Pittosporum

Auranticarpa rhombifolia (A.Cunn. ex Hook.) L.W.Cayzer et al. APNI*

Synonyms: Pittosporum rhombifolium A.Cunn. ex Hook. APNI*

Description: Small to medium tree, 13–30 m high, canopy narrow, almost glabrous throughout.

Seedling and adult leaves alternate or clustered at end of branches, angular-obovate to rhombic. 86–120 mm long, 35–70 mm wide, glabrous; margin flat or up-turned, sinuate, especially distally (teeth rounded); apex rounded, but with drip tip 10 mm long; petiole 15–25 mm long.

Inflorescence a dense, terminal, many-flowered, branched corymb. Sepals 1–2 mm long, yellow; margin minutely ciliate. Petals 5–6 mm long, cream-colured to white. Ovary longitudinally ridged, hairy.

Capsule pear-shaped, 5–10 mm long, 5–8 mm diameter (stipe 2 mm long), orange-yellow, smooth, ± glabrous, yellowish; seeds usually 1 per locule, rarely more, black.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers mostly Summer, but as early as Spring and as late as Mar.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in well-drained near-coastal situations in rainforest and dry vine scrub, occasionally in drier woodland; north from Alstonville district.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by B.J. Conn
Taxon concept: L.W. Crayzer, M.D. Crisp & I.R.H. Telford (2000)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET