PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Australopyrum velutinum (Nees) B.K.Simon
Family Poaceae
Australopyrum velutinum (Nees) B.K.Simon APNI*

Synonyms: Agropyron velutinum Nees APNI*

Description: Erect, caespitose perennial to 0.5 m high; culms striate, smooth and glabrous except just below the spike.

Leaves with sheath becoming glabrous and smooth upwards; ligule membranous, truncate, c. 0.5 mm long; blade flat or loosely inrolled on drying, to 2 mm wide, very scabrous, lower surface striate and densely hirsute-pubescent, upper grooved, pubescent.

Spike 1.5–6 cm long bearing c. 4–10 spikelets, the rachis flexuous. Spikelets 5–9-flowered, placed sideways to rachis, pale greenish to straw-coloured. Glumes narrow-triangular, acuminate, persistent, sharply reflexed outwards to downwards at maturity, subequal, 6–7 mm long. Lemmas narrow-ovate when flattened, 8–10 mm long, with awn-like points 0.5–3 mm long.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in open forest and grassland, on heavy soils at higher altitudes.
NSW subdivisions: ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET