PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Austrobuxus swainii (Beuzev. & C.T.White) Airy Shaw
Family Picrodendraceae
Common name: Pink Cherry, Hairybark

Austrobuxus swainii (Beuzev. & C.T.White) Airy Shaw APNI*

Synonyms: Longetia swainii Beuzev. & C.T.White APNI*

Description: Tree to 40 m with bark light grey to brown, scaly; young shoots rusty-pubescent.

Leaves lanceolate to narrow-elliptic, usually 7–14 cm long, 2–4 cm wide, soft but firm, ± glabrous; apex blunt, sometimes notched; margin finely toothed to ± crenate; old leaves often turning red before falling; petiole c. 1 cm long.

Inflorescence c. 2–3 cm long. Perianth segments c. 1 mm long.

Capsule ovoid, c. 12 mm long, brown to black; seeds brown with a yellow fibrous aril.


Distribution and occurrence: in rainforest on the coastal ranges from the Bellinger River to Springbrook (Qld), especially common in the Dorrigo area.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: ROTAP: 3RCa
AVH map***

Austrobuxus was formerly placed in Euphorbiaceae.

Text by T.A. James & G.J. Harden, Flora of New South Wales Vol. 1: 401 (1990), in Euphorbiaceae; revised May 2017.
Taxon concept: Australian Plant Census (accessed May 2017)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET