PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Austrocylindropuntia cylindrica (Lam.) Backeb.
Family Cactaceae
Austrocylindropuntia cylindrica (Lam.) Backeb. APNI*

Synonyms: Opuntia cylindrica (Lam.) DC. APNI*

Description: Branched spinose shrub to 3 m high, old trunks becoming smooth.

Leaves 10–13 mm long, shed very early. Spines to 10 mm long; a stout spine in the upper broader part of the areole and smaller spines in the lower narrower part.

Flowers 2–5 cm diam., < 6 cm long, pink to red.

Fruit ± globose, 5 cm long, tuberculate, yellow-green.


Distribution and occurrence: Naturalized in a few isolated areas. Native of Ecuador & Peru.
NSW subdivisions: *CT, *CWS
Other Australian states: *Vic. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET