PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Austromyrtus dulcis (C.T.White) L.S.Sm.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: midgen berry

Austromyrtus dulcis (C.T.White) L.S.Sm. APNI*

Description: Semi-prostrate spreading shrub, up to 0.5 m high, with finely flaky bark; young shoots densely pilose to villous.

Leaves with lamina ovate to lanceolate, 1–3 cm long, 3–11 mm wide, acute, apiculate, lower surface white to greyish with a ± persistent appressed indumentum; petiole 1–3 mm long.

Flowers solitary, axillary or in short raceme-like inflorescences of up to 6 flowers; pedicels mostly 4–5 mm long. Hypanthium pilose to silky. Sepals usually 5, 1–2 mm long. Petals 3–4.5 mm long, white, pubescent. Stamens 3.5–5 mm long. Ovary 2-locular; style 2.5–3.5 mm long.

Fruit 5–6 mm diam., white with dark spots.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath or dry sclerophyll forest on sandy soils; coastal sites north from Urunga.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET