PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Austrosteenisia glabristyla Jessup
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Giant Blood Vine

Austrosteenisia glabristyla Jessup APNI*

Synonyms: Lonchocarpus sp. A sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*
Kunstleria sp. sensu Williams & Harden (1984) APNI*

Description: Tall woody climber, young branches and leaves covered with golden-brown silky hairs, ± glabrescent with age.

Leaves 5–20 cm long; leaflets 9–15, oblong to lanceolate or oblanceolate, 3–7 cm long, 7–20 mm wide, apex acuminate and mucronate, margins entire, upper surface glabrous, lower surface paler and ± silky; petiole 2–5 cm long, stipels present.

Corolla 6–8 mm long, mauve and white.

Pod 4–7 cm long, 10–15 mm wide, pubescent; seeds 1–3.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in rainforest on the ranges and adjacent foothills, north from Dorrigo district.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET