PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Austrostipa acrociliata (Reader) S.W.L.Jacobs & J.Everett
Family Poaceae
Austrostipa acrociliata (Reader) S.W.L.Jacobs & J.Everett APNI*

Synonyms: Stipa acrociliata Reader APNI*

Description: Shortly rhizomatous or caespitose perennial to 1.5 m high, often branched at the nodes, without a basal tuft of leaves.

Leaves with ligule truncate, obtuse or laciniate, membranous, glabrous, 2.5–6 mm long; auricles thickened, glabrous, 1–2 mm long; blade expanded or loosely inrolled, 3–10 mm wide, strongly ribbed, glabrous to scaberulous, margins glabrous.

Panicle expanded, exserted, to 50 cm long, with distant fascicles of unequal, few-flowered branches. Spikelets gaping, 6–10 mm long (excluding awn). Glumes unequal, obtuse to acuminate. Lemma 4.5–6.5 mm long, finely tuberculate, dark brown; lobes 2, 0.2–0.5 mm long, or absent; coma obscure, 0.3–0.6 mm long. Callus fine and straight, the tip sharp. Awn slightly once or twice bent, 3–9 cm long. Palea equal in length to the lemma.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: in response to rain.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sandy areas of inland plains.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by SWL Jacobs and J Everett 1993 (as Stipa)
Taxon concept: Flora NSW vol 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET