PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Austrostipa aristiglumis (F.Muell.) S.W.L.Jacobs & J.Everett
Family Poaceae
Common name: Plains Grass

Austrostipa aristiglumis (F.Muell.) S.W.L.Jacobs & J.Everett APNI*

Synonyms: Stipa aristiglumis F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Caespitose perennial to 2 m high.

Leaves with ligule scarcely ciliate, truncate to obliquely truncate, 0.8–3 mm long; auricles thickened, glabrous; blade flat or convolute, 3–6 mm wide, scabrous to minutely scaberulous, occasionally with scattered hairs.

Panicle exserted at length, moderately sparse, usually spreading, to 55 cm long. Spikelets tightly enclosed, gaping widely at floret disarticulation, 8–14 mm long (excluding awn). Glumes unequal, acuminate with long fine tips often reduced to the midrib. Lemma 4–7.5 mm long, silky, gold-brown to dark red-brown at maturity; lobes minute or absent; coma of sparse appressed hairs or occasionally absent. Callus short and broad, hairy. Awn twice bent, 2.5–4 cm long. Palea subequal to the lemma.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on heavy soils west of the Great Dividing Ra.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by SWL Jacobs and J Everett 1993 (as Stipa)
Taxon concept: Flora NSW vol 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET