PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Austrostipa bigeniculata (Hughes) S.W.L.Jacobs & J.Everett
Family Poaceae
Austrostipa bigeniculata (Hughes) S.W.L.Jacobs & J.Everett APNI*

Synonyms: Stipa bigeniculata Hughes APNI*

Description: Caespitose perennial to 1 m high.

Leaves with ligule truncate, leathery, 0.3–1 mm long, ciliate; auricles usually with tufts of stiff hairs to 1 mm long; blade weakly rolled, c. 3 mm wide, slightly to strongly ribbed, scaberulous to scabrous, margins glabrous or strongly scabrous.

Panicle exserted, contracted or expanded, 25–45 cm long. Spikelets gaping widely after floret disarticulation, otherwise tightly closed, 12–20 mm long (excluding awn). Glumes unequal, narrowed abruptly at the tip. Lemma 6–9.5 mm long, tuberculate, scabrous with antrorse hooks at the apex, reddish brown at maturity; lobes minute; coma 1.2–2 mm long. Callus strong, curved, silky. Awn strongly twice bent, 3–6 cm long. Palea subequal to the lemma.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in wooded areas chiefly of the Tablelands and Slopes.
NSW subdivisions: SC, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by SWL Jacobs and J Everett 1993 (as Stipa)
Taxon concept: Flora NSW vol 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET