PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Austrostipa elegantissima (Labill.) S.W.L.Jacobs & J.Everett
Family Poaceae
Common name: Feather Speargrass

Austrostipa elegantissima (Labill.) S.W.L.Jacobs & J.Everett APNI*

Synonyms: Stipa elegantissima Labill. APNI*

Description: Caespitose perennial to c. 1 m high, shortly rhizomatous, without a basal tuft of leaves.

Leaves with ligule obtuse, erose, membranous, glabrous, 2–3 mm long; auricles not thickened, glabrous; blade tightly rolled, 1.5–2 mm wide, slightly to moderately ribbed, glabrous or scabrous.

Panicle exserted, pyramidal, 15–25 cm long, with whorls of long, few-flowered, compound branches spreading widely. Spikelets gaping at maturity, 7–12 mm long (excluding awn). Glumes usually subequal, acute. Lemma 4.5–10 mm long, tuberculate, mainly glabrous, black at maturity; lobes minute-0.8 mm long; coma absent. Callus almost straight, silky. Awn strongly once bent, often with another weak bend, 2–5 cm long. Palea c. 50% the length of the lemma.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: in response to rain.

Distribution and occurrence: Palatable to stock and now found growing chiefly in situations free from grazing.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by SWL Jacobs and J Everett 1993 (as Stipa)
Taxon concept: Flora NSW vol 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET