PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Austrostipa mollis (R.Br.) S.W.L.Jacobs & J.Everett
Family Poaceae
Austrostipa mollis (R.Br.) S.W.L.Jacobs & J.Everett APNI*

Synonyms: Stipa mollis R.Br. APNI*

Description: Caespitose perennial to c. 1 m high.

Leaves with ligule truncate, membranous, ciliate, 0.5–3 mm long; auricles absent; blade tightly rolled, 1.5–3 mm wide, slightly to strongly ribbed, tomentose on upper surface, margins glabrous to minutely scabrous.

Panicle exserted, contracted, 10–30 cm long. Spikelets gaping, 16–20 mm long (excluding awn). Glumes equal to subequal, acuminate. Lemma 7.5–9 mm long, smooth to granular upwards, silky with white hairs over most of the body, red-brown at maturity; lobes and coma absent. Callus weakly bent at the tip, densely silky. Awn twice bent, plumose, 6–10 cm long; column 2–3.5 cm long, 1–1.7 c. to the first bend. Palea subequal to the lemma.


Flowering: spring–summer or in response to rain.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread on sandy and/or low-nutrient soils.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS, SWS, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET