PlantNET Home USER SURVEY - Help improve PlantNET | DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Austrostipa nitida (Summerh. & C.E.Hubb.) S.W.L.Jacobs & J.Everett
Family Poaceae
Austrostipa nitida (Summerh. & C.E.Hubb.) S.W.L.Jacobs & J.Everett APNI*

Synonyms: Stipa nitida Summerh. & C.E.Hubb. APNI*

Description: Caespitose perennial to c. 0.8 m high.

Leaves with ligule truncate, membranous, ciliate, 0.3–1.5 mm long; auricle glabrous, c. 0.5 mm long, or absent; blade expanded to inrolled, slightly to moderately ribbed, 1–2 mm wide, usually scaberulous to scabrous, margins glabrous to ciliate.

Panicle usually exserted and contracted (although spreading at anthesis), 25–55 cm long. Spikelets gaping slightly, 8–13 mm long (excluding awn). Glumes subequal, acute to acuminate. Lemma 4–6 mm long, smooth to slightly granular, silky; lobes glabrous to ciliate; coma obscure. Callus weakly bent at the tip, densely silky. Awn falcate, 4.5–7 cm long. Palea c. 90% the length of the lemma.


Illustration
C. Payne

Fruit
Photo R. Jensen

Other photo
Photo R. Jensen

Flowering: in response to rain.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread on sandy soils of drier winter rainfall areas.
NSW subdivisions: CC, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by SWL Jacobs and J Everett 1993 (as Stipa)
Taxon concept: Flora NSW vol 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET