PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Austrostipa nivicola (J.H.Willis) S.W.L.Jacobs & J.Everett
Family Poaceae
Austrostipa nivicola (J.H.Willis) S.W.L.Jacobs & J.Everett APNI*

Synonyms: Stipa nivicola J.H.Willis APNI*

Description: Caespitose perennial to c. 0.5 m high, shortly rhizomatous.

Leaves with ligule truncate, firm, 0.4–1.5 mm long, ciliate with hairs 0.05–0.15 mm long; auricles absent.

Panicle exserted, contracted, sparse with 8–12 spikelets, 5–20 cm long; blade tightly rolled, 1.5–3.5 mm wide, strongly ribbed and densely scaberulous on upper surface, margins scabrous. Spikelets gaping, 20–25 mm long (excluding awn). Glumes subequal, acute to acuminate. Lemma 12–15 mm long, scabrous with minute tubercles, silky with hairs 0.5–1 mm long; coma and lobes absent. Callus weakly bent at the tip, densely silky. Awn twice bent, 8.5–13 cm long, scabrous; column 5.5–7 cm long, 4.5–6 c. to the first bend. Palea equal to the lemma.


Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in alpine and subalpine grassland; south from Brindabella Ra.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by SWL Jacbos and J Everett 1993 (as Stipa)
Taxon concept: Flora NSW vol 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET