PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Austrostipa puberula (Steud.) S.W.L.Jacobs & J.Everett
Family Poaceae
Austrostipa puberula (Steud.) S.W.L.Jacobs & J.Everett APNI*

Synonyms: Stipa puberula Steud. APNI*

Description: Caespitose perennial to 0.8 m high.

Leaves with ligule firm, truncate, ciliate, 0.2–0.5 mm long; auricles thickened, densely woolly; blade mostly rolled, flexuous, 1–2 mm wide, strongly ribbed on upper surface, pubescent to hirsute on lower surface.

Panicle spreading, exserted, 15–30 cm long. Spikelets gaping, 8–14 mm long (excluding awn). Glumes subequal, lower acuminate, upper acute. Lemma 4–6.5 mm long, smooth, silky, deep brown at maturity, the upper 0.5 mm glabrous to scabrous; coma of sparse stiff hairs, 0.4–0.7 mm long; lobes < 0.1 mm long. Callus curved. Awn twice bent, 2.5–6.5 cm long; column 1.5–2 cm long, 0.8–1 c. to the first bend. Palea subequal to the lemma.


Flowering: in response to rain.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in temperate mallee areas.
NSW subdivisions: SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. Jacobs et al. (2008)
Taxon concept: Flora NSW vol 4 (1993); Jacobs, Whalley and Wheeler (2008) Grasses of NSW edn 4


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET