PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Austrostipa pubescens (R.Br.) S.W.L.Jacobs & J.Everett
Family Poaceae
Austrostipa pubescens (R.Br.) S.W.L.Jacobs & J.Everett APNI*

Synonyms: Stipa pubescens R.Br. APNI*

Description: Caespitose perennial to 1.5 m high, with conspicuously extravaginal shoots from a short rhizome.

Leaves with ligule leathery, truncate or occasionally slightly obtuse, glabrous or ciliolate, 0.4–1.5 mm long; auricles slightly thickened; blade tightly rolled or expanded, to 4 mm wide, scarcely to densely pubescent to glabrous, ribbed on upper surface.

Panicle exserted, loosely contracted to spreading, sparse, to 30 cm long. Spikelets gaping widely, 15–24 mm long. Glumes unequal, narrow-truncate to slightly acute. Lemma 9.5–15 mm long, finely tuberculate, especially upwards, with sparse slightly reddish brown hairs below, reddish brown at maturity; coma and lobes absent. Callus weakly bent with slightly reddish brown hairs. Awn twice bent, 6–10 cm long. Palea 50–70% the length of the lemma.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland and heath in sandstone areas.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET