PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Austrostipa ramosissima (Trin.) S.W.L.Jacobs & J.Everett
Family Poaceae
Common name: Stout Bamboo Grass

Austrostipa ramosissima (Trin.) S.W.L.Jacobs & J.Everett APNI*

Synonyms: Stipa ramosissima (Trin.) Trin. APNI*

Description: Caespitose perennial to c. 2.5 m high, with branching culms and short rhizomes, without a basal tuft of leaves.

Leaves with sheath becoming loose, 3–3.5 mm wide, glabrous, margins glabrous; ligule membranous, erose, 0.25–0.5 mm long, glabrous; auricles absent; blade expanded, readily deciduous, 1–10 mm wide, scabrous, slightly ribbed, margins scabrous.

Panicle exserted, spreading, 8–50 cm long. Spikelets gaping at maturity, 2.3–5 mm long (excluding awn). Glumes subequal, acute. Lemma 1.8–2.5 mm long, tuberculate, very dark brown; lobes and coma absent. Callus bent, with white hairs. Awn strongly once bent, scabrous, 1.4–3 cm long. Palea c. 30% the length of the lemma.


Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Fruit
Photo A.E. Orme

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: most of the year.

Distribution and occurrence: Usually grows in moist, well-drained gullies, near forest or woodland margins.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, NWP, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET