PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Austrostipa setacea (R.Br.) S.W.L.Jacobs & J.Everett
Family Poaceae
Common name: Corkscrew Grass

Austrostipa setacea (R.Br.) S.W.L.Jacobs & J.Everett APNI*

Synonyms: Stipa setacea R.Br. APNI*

Description: Caespitose perennial to 0.8 m high.

Leaves with ligule obtuse, membranous, not ciliate, 2–9 mm long; auricles thickened, mostly on lower leaves; blade firmly folded to inrolled, 0.5–1.5 mm wide, smooth to strongly ribbed, densely pubescent on upper surface, margins glabrous to scabrous with minute tubercles.

Panicle exserted, contracted, 10–20 cm long. Spikelets gaping at maturity, 9–16 mm long (excluding awn). Glumes unequal, acuminate. Lemma 5.5–7 mm long, black at maturity, scaberulous with minute tubercles, densely silky; lobes absent; coma obscure to 0.8 mm long. Callus straight, weakly bent at the tip, densely silky. Awn twice bent, 2.5–4 cm long. Palea subequal to the lemma.


Flowering: most of year.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread but not common.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by SWL Jacobs and J Everett 1993 (as Stipa)
Taxon concept: Flora NSW vol 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET