PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Austrostipa stuposa (Hughes) S.W.L.Jacobs & J.Everett
Family Poaceae
Austrostipa stuposa (Hughes) S.W.L.Jacobs & J.Everett APNI*

Synonyms: Stipa stuposa Hughes APNI*

Description: Caespitose perennial to c. 1 m high.

Leaves with ligule truncate, membranous to thinly leathery, ciliate, 0.5–1 mm long; auricles thickened, ciliate at the base; blade loosely rolled, 2–4 mm wide, glabrous to pubescent, upper surface strongly ribbed.

Panicle exserted, contracted or slightly expanded, 20–35 cm long. Spikelets gaping, 15–23 mm long (excluding awn). Glumes unequal, acuminate. Lemma 7–12 mm long, smooth to granular, silky with white hairs turning gold at maturity; lobes 2 when present, 0.1–0.2 mm long, ciliate with minute hairs; coma of dense erect hairs, 1–3 mm long. Callus densely silky. Awn twice bent, 4.5–7 cm long; column 2–2.5 cm long, 0.6–1 c. to the first bend. Palea equal to the lemma.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Scattered in woodland or heath.
NSW subdivisions: SC, ST, CWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by SWL Jacobs and J Everett 1993 (as Stipa)
Taxon concept: Flora NSW vol 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET