PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Austrostipa trichophylla (Benth.) S.W.L.Jacobs & J.Everett
Family Poaceae
Austrostipa trichophylla (Benth.) S.W.L.Jacobs & J.Everett APNI*

Synonyms: Stipa trichophylla Benth. APNI*

Description: Caespitose perennial to 0.6 m high.

Leaves with lowermost sheaths pubescent; ligule membranous, obtuse or laciniate, ciliate, to 1 mm long; auricles slightly thickened, with a tuft of fine, straight or slightly crinkly hairs; blade fine, erect or flexuous, tightly inrolled, 0.3–0.5 mm wide, hirsute.

Panicle exserted, contracted or occasionally spreading, sparse, to 25 cm long. Spikelets slightly gaping after floret disarticulation, 9.5–14 mm long. Glumes subequal to unequal, finely acuminate. Lemma 3.8–6.5 mm long, finely granular except tuberculate over the apex of the midvein, gold-brown at maturity; coma obscure; lobes usually 2, to 0.3 mm long. Callus straight and fine, with dense white hairs. Awn falcate, 4–8 cm long. Palea 0.25–0.5 mm shorter than the lemma.


Flowering: in response to rain.

Distribution and occurrence: Scattered in drier areas, often on hillsides.
NSW subdivisions: SWS, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by SWL Jacobs and J Everett 1993 (as Stipa)
Taxon concept: Flora NSW vol 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET