PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Avena sativa L.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Oats

Avena sativa L. APNI*

Description: Robust annuals to 1.5 m high.

Leaves with ligule obtuse to acute, 3–8 mm long; blade to 20 mm wide, scabridulous.

Panicle loose, pyramidal, to 40 cm long. Spikelets 1.7–2.5 cm long without the awns, each with 1–7 florets. Glumes equal or subequal, acute to acuminate, 7–11-nerved, 15–30 cm long, all florets tardily disarticulating at maturity. Lemmas 12–25 mm long, resembling glumes in naked types, glabrous or with very few hairs present around awn insertion; tips 2-toothed, the teeth often not equal in length and shape; lowest lemma usually awned, others usually unawned; awn, when present, usually straight, 15–45 mm long, inserted at about middle of lemma to below sinus.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Widely cultivated as a cereal crop, occasionally naturalized. Native of Eur. and C & W Asia.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *CWS, *SWS, *SWP, *NFWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET