PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Axonopus fissifolius (Raddi) Kuhlm.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Narrow-leafed Carpet Grass

Axonopus fissifolius (Raddi) Kuhlm. APNI*

Synonyms: Axonopus affinis Chase APNI*

Description: Glabrous rhizomatous and stoloniferous perennial to 0.5 m high forming dense mats; nodes glabrous.

Leaves with sheath conspicuously compressed and strongly keeled, smooth; ligule a densely and minutely ciliolate rim; blade 2–6 mm wide, flat or folded, often keeled.

Inflorescence of usually 2 or 3 (rarely to 5) erect or spreading spikes on a short common axis. Spikes 4–10 cm long, rachis 0.5–0.75 mm wide, with narrow wings; pedicels partly fused to the rachis. Spikelets 2 mm long and c. 0.8 mm wide. Upper glume and sterile lemma membranous on the back, both 4-nerved with 2 nerves on each side close to the margins, the outer often faint or obscure. Fertile floret subequal to the spikelet, the lemma and palea thinly crustaceous, very minutely punctulate-striolate.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: during warmer months.

Distribution and occurrence: A lawn species, also naturalized in run-down pastures on alluvial soils. Native of Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWP, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & C. A. Wall
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET