PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Azolla filiculoides Lam.
Family Salviniaceae
Azolla filiculoides Lam. APNI*

Synonyms: Azolla filiculoides var. rubra (R.Br.) Strasb. APNI*

Description: Rhizome branched irregularly, the whole plant fan-shaped, circular or irregular in outline, usually to 20 mm diam.; roots in fully grown plants simple with no hair-like branches.

Fronds mostly < 2 mm long.

Mostly found covering the surface of still or slowly moving water.


Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: R.J. Chinnock (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET