PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Babiana stricta (Aiton) Ker Gawl.
Family Iridaceae
Babiana stricta (Aiton) Ker Gawl. APNI*

Synonyms: Ixia scillaris Mill. APNI*
Ixia scillaris Mill. APNI*

Description: Herb 12–40 cm high; corm 15–25 mm diam.

Leaves 6–8 in a fan-shaped cluster; lamina oblong, acute, 7–17 cm long, 7–17 mm wide, folded longitudinally, pubescent; petiole 0.5–6 cm long.

Scape simple or 2-branched, exceeding leaves, pubescent; spike straight, erect, 3–10-flowered; outer spathe bract oblong, 10–18 mm long, herbaceous, pubescent, the apex brown, scarious; inner bract slightly shorter, split to base, acute, scarious. Perianth erect, glabrous, purple to blue; tube straight, 10–18 mm long; lobes obovate to oblong, 18–25 mm long, 7–12 mm wide. Stamens with anthers grouped to 1 side of style. Ovary 3–4 mm long, villous.


Flowering: September–October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows along roadsides, in wasteland and in sclerophyll forest; cultivated, occasionally naturalized in coastal districts and in the Sydney regions.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC
Other Australian states: *Vic. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET