PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Baccharis halimifolia L.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Groundsel Bush

Baccharis halimifolia L. APNI*

Description: Perennial shrub, 1–6 m high, glabrous and ± viscid; stems striate.

Leaves rhombic, elliptic or broad-obovate, 3–7 cm long, 1–4 cm wide, apex acute to obtuse, margins coarsely toothed in upper half, petiolate; upper leaves smaller and entire.

Heads in pedunculate clusters forming terminal panicles, yellowish; female heads 3–5 mm diam., male heads c. 3 mm diam.; involucral bracts 3–5-seriate, glabrous or minutely ciliate towards apex; outer obtuse; inner longer and acute.

Achenes 1–1.7 mm long, glabrous; pappus white, of female florets 10–12 mm long, of male florets 3–4 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: December–May.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows near the sea, often behind mangroves, also in swampy areas, low-lying pasture and disturbed sites; chiefly north from Sawtell, also in Wollongong area. Native of eastern N Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC
Other Australian states: *Qld
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

This species is a declared noxious weed in some shires.

Text by M. F. Porteners
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET