PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Backhousia myrtifolia Hook. & Harv.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: grey myrtle, ironwood

Backhousia myrtifolia Hook. & Harv. APNI*

Synonyms: Backhousia australis G.Benn. APNI*
Backhousia riparia Hook. APNI*

Description: Shrub or tree with finely flaky bark; young branchlets with spreading hairs.

Leaves ovate to elliptic, 3.5–7.5 cm long, 1–3.5 cm wide, apex acuminate, base rounded to attenuate, dark green, ± hairy but usually glabrescent with age; lateral veins conspicuous, intramarginal vein close to margin; oil glands large, distinct; petiole 3–6 mm long.

Inflorescences axillary, mostly dichasia with the central flower aborted; peduncle 20–35 mm long. Flowers mostly white. Hypanthium villous. Sepals 6–9 mm long, petaloid, yellowish. Petals 2–3 mm long. Stamens c. 6 mm long.

Fruit c. 6 mm long, barely larger than the flower, topped by the persistent, spreading sepals.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Fruit
Photo A.E. Orme

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: December–January

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread. Usually in warmer rainforest, often close to streams; north from Bega district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET