PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Backhousia sciadophora F.Muell.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Shatterwood

Backhousia sciadophora F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Tree with finely flaky bark; young branchlets not conspicuously hairy.

Leaves broad-ovate to elliptic, 3–9 cm long, 2–4.5 cm wide, apex obtuse with tip shortly rounded or notched, base ± rounded, glabrous, upper surface glossy, lower surface paler and ± dull; lateral veins visible, intramarginal vein not close to margin: oil glands large, numerous, no distinct odour when crushed; petiole 3–8 mm long.

Peduncle 10–45 mm long; pedicels slender, c. 10 mm long. Flowers white. Hypanthium glabrous. Sepals 1–2 mm long. Petals 2–3 mm long. Stamens 5–7 mm long.

Fruit c. 6 mm long, summit rounded, projecting beyond the hypanthium.

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: June–July.

Distribution and occurrence: In drier rainforest, often on steep slopes or in gorges; north from Dungog.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET