PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Bacopa monnieri (L.) Wettst.
Family Plantaginaceae
Common name: Bacopa, Brahmi

Bacopa monnieri (L.) Wettst. APNI*

Description: Prostrate perennial, glabrous, rooting at nodes, often forming dense mats.

Leaves often ± succulent, cuneate-oblong or obovate, 3.5–15 mm long, 1.5–7 mm wide, apex rounded, base attenuate, margins entire; sessile.

Pedicels 5–6 mm long in flower, lengthening to c. 20 mm long in fruit; bracteoles 2, c. 5 mm long. Sepals 3–5 mm long, outer 3 ovate and 1.5–3 mm wide, 2 inner ones c. 1 mm wide. Corolla 4.5–9 mm long, white or pale blue; tube 2–4.5 mm long; lobes spreading, rounded.

Capsule ovoid or ellipsoid, c. 4 mm long, topped by persistent style 3–4.5 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Usually grows on the edge of freshwater or brackish pools or streams, sometimes submerged; north from Royal N.P.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by W. R. Barker (1992)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET